Who we are

Our website address is: https://rumbletumbles.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

PRIVACY POLICY
RUMBLE TUMBLES

  1. We respect your privacy
    1.1. RUMBLE TUMBLES respects your right to
    privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our
    customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian
    Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
    policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable
    as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    2.1. RUMBLE TUMBLES will, from time to
    time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our
    website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone
    number, address and email address to enable us to send
    information, provide updates and process your product or service
    order. We may collect additional information at other times,
    including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you
    provide information about your personal or business affairs,
    change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
    and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or
    communicate with our customer support.
    2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you
    provide while interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    3.1. RUMBLE TUMBLES collects personal
    information from you in a variety of ways, including when you
    interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our
    website and when we provide our services to you. We may
    receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will
    protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    4.1. RUMBLE TUMBLES may use personal
    information collected from you to provide you with information,
    updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new
    and additional products, services and opportunities available to
    you. We may use your personal information to improve our
    products and services and better understand your needs.
    4.2. RUMBLE TUMBLES may contact you by a
    variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email,
    sms or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our
    employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents,
    suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for
    the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only
    supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our
    services.
    5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to
    comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court
    order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in
    response to a law enforcement agency request.
    5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the
    copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of RUMBLE TUMBLES,
    www.rumbletumbles.com.au, its customers or third parties.
    5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,
    processed in or transferred between parties located in countries
    outside of Australia.
    5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer
    of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent
    permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal
    information and non-personal information contained in those
    databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
    purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
    would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where
    required by any of the above circumstances.
    5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the
    terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by
    this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third
    parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy
    regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    6.1. RUMBLE TUMBLES is committed to
    ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order
    to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in
    place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
    safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse,
    interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and
    disclosure.
    6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at
    your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any
    information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although
    we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures
    of information, we cannot assure you that personal information
    that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is
    inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold
    about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act
    1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the
    provision of information. If you would like a copy of the
    information, which we hold about you or believe that any
    information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
    irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
    [email protected]
    7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that
    we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy
    Act.
  8. Complaints about privacy
    8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please
    feel free to send in details of your complaints to 2/622 Macauley
    Street , Albury, New South Wales, 2640. We take complaints very
    seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of
    your complaint.
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the
    future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole
    Approved by
    discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon
    our posting of the modifications on our website or notice.